• PEOPLE NAME: SANDHAI MUSLIMS OF INDIA


PEID: 49764

ROP: 113506

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Gujarati

Language: Kachhi - (kfr)

Alternate Name(s): Sindhi Muslim, Samma, Sanejha, Rayasipotra, Halaypotra

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,500

Global Population: 1,500


PEID: 49764

ROP: 113506

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Sandhai Muslims of India, numbering 1,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Gujarati people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kachhi. The primary religion practiced by the Sandhai Muslims is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available