• PEOPLE NAME: ANTHUR NAIR OF INDIA


PEID: 49792

ROP: 118176

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Forward Caste - Nair

Language: Malayalam - (mal)

Alternate Name(s): Antur Nayar

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 154,000

Global Population: 154,000


PEID: 49792

ROP: 118176

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Anthur Nair of India, numbering 154,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Forward Caste - Nair people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Malayalam. The primary religion practiced by the Anthur Nair is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available