• PEOPLE NAME: PUNJABI-SPEAKING TELI OF INDIA


PEID: 49949

ROP: 117858

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Punjabi

Language: Panjabi - (pan)

Alternate Name(s): Tili, Maliks

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 91,500

Global Population: 91,500


PEID: 49949

ROP: 117858

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Punjabi-speaking Teli of India, numbering 91,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Punjabi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Panjabi. The primary religion practiced by the Punjabi-speaking Teli is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available