• PEOPLE NAME: TSAATAN OF MONGOLIA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Ural-Siberian

Language: Tuvinian - (tyv)

Alternate Name(s): Dukha

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Shamanism

Country: Mongolia

Also found in:

Population: 300

Global Population: 300


PEID: 49989

ROP: 115457

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tsaatan of Mongolia, numbering 300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Ural-Siberian people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mongolia. Their primary language is Tuvinian. The primary religion practiced by the Tsaatan is shamanism, a practice that involves reaching an altered state of consciousness in order to interact with the spirit world.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available