• PEOPLE NAME: SHABAK OF IRAQ


PEID: 50068

ROP: 115440

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Kurd

Language: Shabak - (sdb)

Alternate Name(s): Shebek

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: Iraq

Also found in:

Population: 150,000

Global Population: 150,000


PEID: 50068

ROP: 115440

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Shabak of Iraq, numbering 150,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Kurd people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Iraq. Their primary language is Shabak. The primary religion practiced by the Shabak is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available