• PEOPLE NAME: GHEG ALBANIANS OF TURKEY


PEID: 50125

ROP: 103338

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Albanian

Language: Gheg Albanian - (aln)

Alternate Name(s): Shqiptar

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Turkey

Also found in: Albania; Austria; Belgium; Kosovo; Montenegro; North Macedonia; United States

Population: 1,195,000

Global Population: 4,322,500


PEID: 50125

ROP: 103338

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Gheg Albanians of Turkey, numbering 1,195,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Albanian people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,322,500 in 8 countries. Their primary language is Gheg Albanian. The primary religion practiced by the Gheg Albanians is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available