• PEOPLE NAME: TRUKESE OF GUAM


PEID: 50223

ROP: 110201

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Micronesian

Language: Chuukese - (chk)

Alternate Name(s): Chuk, Chuukese, Lagoon Chuukese, Ruk, Truk, Trukese

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Guam

Also found in: Micronesia; United States

Population: 12,500

Global Population: 49,900


PEID: 50223

ROP: 110201

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Trukese of Guam, numbering 12,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Micronesian people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 49,900 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Chuukese. The primary religion practiced by the Trukese is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available