• PEOPLE NAME: CHAMORRO OF NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS


PEID: 50224

ROP: 103498

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Micronesian

Language: Chamorro - (cha)

Alternate Name(s): Tjamoro

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Northern Mariana Islands

Also found in: Guam; Micronesia; United States

Population: 13,000

Global Population: 125,700


PEID: 50224

ROP: 103498

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Chamorro of Northern Mariana Islands, numbering 13,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Micronesian people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 125,700 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Chamorro. The primary religion practiced by the Chamorro is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Church founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available