• PEOPLE NAME: CAROLINIAN OF NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS


PEID: 50225

ROP: 101890

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Micronesian

Language: Carolinian - (cal)

Alternate Name(s): Saipan Carolinian, Southern Carolinian, “Gupallao” (pej.)

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Northern Mariana Islands

Also found in: Micronesia; United States

Population: 4,000

Global Population: 7,525


PEID: 50225

ROP: 101890

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Carolinian of Northern Mariana Islands, numbering 4,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Micronesian people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,525 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Carolinian. The primary religion practiced by the Carolinian is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Church founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available