• PEOPLE NAME: SAMOANS OF AMERICAN SAMOA


PEID: 50229

ROP: 108580

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Polynesian

Language: Samoan - (smo)

Alternate Name(s): Gagana Samoa

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: American Samoa

Also found in: Fiji; New Zealand; Samoa; Tokelau; Tuvalu; United States; Vanuatu

Population: 40,500

Global Population: 444,325


PEID: 50229

ROP: 108580

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Samoans of American Samoa, numbering 40,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Polynesian people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 444,325 in 8 countries. Their primary language is Samoan. The primary religion practiced by the Samoans is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available