• PEOPLE NAME: ST. BARTHIANS OF SAINT BARTHELEMY


PEID: 50294

ROP: 103059

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: French

Language: French - (fra)

Alternate Name(s): French, Saint Barthelemois

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Saint Barthelemy

Also found in: Andorra; Australia; Austria; Chad; Comoros; Djibouti; France; French Guiana; Luxembourg; Madagascar; Martinique; Mayotte; Monaco; New Caledonia; Portugal; Reunion; Seychelles; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 11,000

Global Population: 52,020,100


PEID: 50294

ROP: 103059

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The St. Barthians of Saint Barthelemy, numbering 11,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the French people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 52,020,100 in 20 countries. Their primary language is French. The primary religion practiced by the St. Barthians is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Church founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available