• PEOPLE NAME: ATHPARE RAI OF NEPAL

By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6167

ROP: 100597

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: South Himalayan

Language: Dungmali - (raa)

Alternate Name(s): Athpare Rai, Dungmali, Athpariya, Belhare, Belhariya

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 32,000

Global Population: 32,000


PEID: 6167

ROP: 100597

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Athpare Rai of Nepal, numbering 32,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Himalayan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Dungmali. The primary religion practiced by the Athpare Rai is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available