• PEOPLE NAME: BARAGAUNLE OF NEPAL

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Tibetan

Language: Loke - (loy)

Alternate Name(s): Baragaun; Loba; Gurung; Lower Mustang

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 3,400

Global Population: 3,400


PEID: 6175

ROP: 101034

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Baragaunle of Nepal, numbering 3,400, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tibetan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Loke. The primary religion practiced by the Baragaunle is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available