• PEOPLE NAME: BARHAMU OF NEPAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6176

ROP: 101059

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Other

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Baram, Baramos, Brahmu, Brahm Bhatt, Bhatt, Biram Bhatt, Bhat

Primary Religion: Hinduism - Folk Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 9,800

Global Population: 9,800


PEID: 6176

ROP: 101059

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Barhamu of Nepal, numbering 9,800, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Barhamu is Folk Hinduism, characterized by local traditions and cults of local deities worshiped at the community level.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available