• PEOPLE NAME: BYANGSI OF NEPAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6184

ROP: 101831

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Other

Language: Byangsi - (bee)

Alternate Name(s): Shauka, Rangpa, Ranglo, Byasis, Souka, Rang, Byanshi, Byansi, Byangkho Lwo

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 6,600

Global Population: 6,600


PEID: 6184

ROP: 101831

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Byangsi of Nepal, numbering 6,600, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Byangsi. The primary religion practiced by the Byangsi is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available