• PEOPLE NAME: CHAMLINGE RAI OF NEPAL


PEID: 6185

ROP: 102001

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: South Himalaya

Language: Camling - (rab)

Alternate Name(s): Chamlinge Rai, Chamling, Khaling

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 16,000

Global Population: 16,000


PEID: 6185

ROP: 102001

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Chamlinge Rai of Nepal, numbering 16,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South Himalaya people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Camling. The primary religion practiced by the Chamlinge Rai is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available