• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN THARU OF NEPAL

By Anonymous, 2013

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6193

ROP: 102172

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu

Language: Bhojpuri - (bho)

Alternate Name(s): Chitwan Tharu, Saptari Tharu, Mahotari Tharu

Primary Religion: Hinduism - Folk Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 1,740,000

Global Population: 1,740,000


PEID: 6193

ROP: 102172

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Eastern Tharu of Nepal, numbering 1,740,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Bhojpuri. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern Tharu is Folk Hinduism, characterized by local traditions and cults of local deities worshiped at the community level.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available