• PEOPLE NAME: JIREL OF NEPAL

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Buddhist

Language: Jirel - (jul)

Alternate Name(s): Ziral, Jiri, Jirial

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 7,900

Global Population: 7,900


PEID: 6224

ROP: 104283

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Jirel of Nepal, numbering 7,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Buddhist people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Jirel. The primary religion practiced by the Jirel is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available