• PEOPLE NAME: BANKHARIYA OF NEPAL


PEID: 6234

ROP: 111647

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu

Language: Kharia - (khr)

Alternate Name(s): Bankariya, Bankariyas, Khariya, Kharia

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 650

Global Population: 650


PEID: 6234

ROP: 111647

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bankhariya of Nepal, numbering 650, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Kharia. The primary religion practiced by the Bankhariya is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available