• PEOPLE NAME: KULUNGE RAI OF NEPAL


PEID: 6236

ROP: 105381

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: South Himalaya

Language: Kulung (Nepal) - (kle)

Alternate Name(s): Kulunge Rai, Kulung, Pelmang, Sotang

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 43,500

Global Population: 43,500


PEID: 6236

ROP: 105381

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kulunge Rai of Nepal, numbering 43,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Himalaya people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Kulung (Nepal). The primary religion practiced by the Kulunge Rai is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available