• PEOPLE NAME: KUTANG BHOTIA OF NEPAL


PEID: 6242

ROP: 103317

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: South Himalaya

Language: Kuke - (ght)

Alternate Name(s): Kutangba, Kutang, Kuke

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 2,300

Global Population: 2,300


PEID: 6242

ROP: 103317

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Kutang Bhotia of Nepal, numbering 2,300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Himalaya people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Kuke. The primary religion practiced by the Kutang Bhotia is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available