• PEOPLE NAME: KYERUNG OF NEPAL

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Tibetan

Language: Kyerung - (kgy)

Alternate Name(s): Kyirong, Gyirong

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 7,100

Global Population: 7,100


PEID: 6244

ROP: 105548

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kyerung of Nepal, numbering 7,100, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tibetan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Kyerung. The primary religion practiced by the Kyerung is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available