• PEOPLE NAME: LHOMI OF NEPAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6248

ROP: 114165

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Tibetan

Language: Lhomi - (lhm)

Alternate Name(s): Lhoket, Shing Saapa, Kath Bhote, Kar Bhote

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 8,200

Global Population: 8,200


PEID: 6248

ROP: 114165

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Lhomi of Nepal, numbering 8,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Tibetan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Lhomi. The primary religion practiced by the Lhomi is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available