• PEOPLE NAME: LIMBU OF NEPAL


PEID: 6249

ROP: 114697

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: South Himalaya

Language: Limbu - (lif)

Alternate Name(s): Yakthung Pan

Primary Religion: Other Religions - Kirati

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 482,000

Global Population: 482,000


PEID: 6249

ROP: 114697

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Limbu of Nepal, numbering 482,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Himalaya people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Limbu. The primary religion practiced by the Limbu is Kirati, a form of Shamanism practiced primarily by the Kirat or Kiranti people of the Himilayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available