• PEOPLE NAME: MAJHI OF NEPAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Surya Majhi

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6256

ROP: 106076

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Majhi - (mjz)

Alternate Name(s): Manjhi, Maji

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in: India; Pakistan

Population: 100,000

Global Population: 261,275


PEID: 6256

ROP: 106076

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Majhi of Nepal, numbering 100,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 261,275 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Majhi. The primary religion practiced by the Majhi is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available