• PEOPLE NAME: MUGALI OF NEPAL

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asian Buddhist

Language: Mugom - (muk)

Alternate Name(s): Mogum, Mugu, Mugali

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 10,500

Global Population: 10,500


PEID: 6259

ROP: 106861

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mugali of Nepal, numbering 10,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asian Buddhist people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Mugom. The primary religion practiced by the Mugali is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available