• PEOPLE NAME: NEWANGE RAI OF NEPAL


PEID: 6267

ROP: 107216

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: South Himalaya

Language: Western Meohang - (raf)

Alternate Name(s): Newange Rai, Newang, Newahang,Newahang Jimi, Mewahang, Lohurong, Ketra, Yamphu

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 49,000

Global Population: 49,000


PEID: 6267

ROP: 107216

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Newange Rai of Nepal, numbering 49,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Himalaya people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Western Meohang. The primary religion practiced by the Newange Rai is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available