• PEOPLE NAME: NEWAR OF NEPAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Don Brown

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6268

ROP: 107217

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Nepali-Pahari

Language: Newari - (new)

Alternate Name(s): Nepal Bhasa, "Newari"

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in: India

Population: 1,685,000

Global Population: 1,873,000


PEID: 6268

ROP: 107217

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Newar of Nepal, numbering 1,685,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nepali-Pahari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,873,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Newari. The primary religion practiced by the Newar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available