• PEOPLE NAME: WALANGCHUNG GOLA OF NEPAL


PEID: 6272

ROP: 107626

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Tibetan

Language: Walungge - (ola)

Alternate Name(s): Olangchung Gola, Walungchung Gola, Walung, Walunggi Keccya

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 23,500

Global Population: 23,500


PEID: 6272

ROP: 107626

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Walangchung Gola of Nepal, numbering 23,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tibetan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Walungge. The primary religion practiced by the Walangchung Gola is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available