• PEOPLE NAME: DHAGAR OF NEPAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Gerald Roberts

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6273

ROP: 107674

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Kurukh - (kru)

Alternate Name(s): Dhangar, Jhanger, Janghard, Jangad, Uraon, Urawn, Orau, Oraon

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in: Bangladesh; Bhutan; India

Population: 61,500

Global Population: 5,650,200


PEID: 6273

ROP: 107674

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dhagar of Nepal, numbering 61,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 5,650,200 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Kurukh. The primary religion practiced by the Dhagar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available