• PEOPLE NAME: PALPA PAHARI OF NEPAL


PEID: 6274

ROP: 107796

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Nepali-Pahari

Language: Palpa - (plp)

Alternate Name(s): Pahari, Palpa

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 15,500

Global Population: 15,500


PEID: 6274

ROP: 107796

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Palpa Pahari of Nepal, numbering 15,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nepali-Pahari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Palpa. The primary religion practiced by the Palpa Pahari is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available