• PEOPLE NAME: RAJBANSI OF NEPAL

By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6281

ROP: 108268

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bengali

Language: Rajbanshi - (rjs)

Alternate Name(s): Rajbangsi, Rajbansi, Tajpuria, Koch, Koche

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in: Bangladesh; India

Population: 130,000

Global Population: 4,479,000


PEID: 6281

ROP: 108268

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Rajbansi of Nepal, numbering 130,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bengali people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,479,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Rajbanshi. The primary religion practiced by the Rajbansi is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available