• PEOPLE NAME: SAMPANGE RAI OF NEPAL


PEID: 6288

ROP: 108585

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Buddhist

Language: Sampang - (rav)

Alternate Name(s): Sampange Rai, Phaling

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 16,000

Global Population: 16,000


PEID: 6288

ROP: 108585

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Sampange Rai of Nepal, numbering 16,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Buddhist people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Sampang. The primary religion practiced by the Sampange Rai is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available