• PEOPLE NAME: SANTAL OF NEPAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6289

ROP: 108674

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Munda-Santal

Language: Santali - (sat)

Alternate Name(s): Satar, Santhali, Santhal, Sonthal, Sandal, Sangtal, Santal, Sentali, Sainti

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in: Bangladesh; Bhutan; India

Population: 58,000

Global Population: 8,221,200


PEID: 6289

ROP: 108674

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Santal of Nepal, numbering 58,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Munda-Santal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 8,221,200 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Santali. The primary religion practiced by the Santal is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available