• PEOPLE NAME: THAKALI OF NEPAL

By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6300

ROP: 113764

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asian Buddhist

Language: Thakali - (ths)

Alternate Name(s): Tapaang, Thaksya, Panchgaunle

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Folk Buddhism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 18,500

Global Population: 18,500


PEID: 6300

ROP: 113764

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Thakali of Nepal, numbering 18,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asian Buddhist people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Thakali. The primary religion practiced by the Thakali is Folk Buddhism, a syncretistic blend of traditional Buddhist practices with elements of magic and superstition.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available