• PEOPLE NAME: THAMI OF NEPAL

By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6301

ROP: 110002

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Other

Language: Thangmi - (thf)

Alternate Name(s): Thami, Dolakha, Thagmi

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in: China

Population: 41,500

Global Population: 42,050


PEID: 6301

ROP: 110002

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Thami of Nepal, numbering 41,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 42,050 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Thangmi. The primary religion practiced by the Thami is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available