• PEOPLE NAME: THULUNGE RAI OF NEPAL


PEID: 6305

ROP: 110029

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Other

Language: Thulung - (tdh)

Alternate Name(s): Thulunge Rai, Thulu Luwa, Thululoa, Thulung La, Tholong Lo, Thulung Jemu, Toaku Lwa

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 122,000

Global Population: 122,000


PEID: 6305

ROP: 110029

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Thulunge Rai of Nepal, numbering 122,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Thulung. The primary religion practiced by the Thulunge Rai is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available