• PEOPLE NAME: TSEKU OF NEPAL

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Tibetan

Language: Tseku - (tsk)

Alternate Name(s): Tsuku, Tzuku

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: Nepal

Also found in: Bhutan

Population: 7,400

Global Population: 14,900


PEID: 6309

ROP: 110209

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Tseku of Nepal, numbering 7,400, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tibetan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 14,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Tseku. The primary religion practiced by the Tseku is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available