• PEOPLE NAME: DEHWARI OF PAKISTAN


PEID: 6341

ROP: 102495

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Persian

Language: Eastern Balochi - (bgp)

Alternate Name(s): Deghwari

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Pakistan

Also found in:

Population: 60,000

Global Population: 60,000


PEID: 6341

ROP: 102495

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dehwari of Pakistan, numbering 60,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Persian people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Pakistan. Their primary language is Eastern Balochi. The primary religion practiced by the Dehwari is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available