• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN BALOCH OF PAKISTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Ahsan Ali
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6346

ROP: 102830

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: CAP

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Baloch

Language: Eastern Balochi - (bgp)

Alternate Name(s): Murri-Bugti

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Pakistan

Also found in: India

Population: 3,770,000

Global Population: 3,837,000


PEID: 6346

ROP: 102830

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Eastern Baloch of Pakistan, numbering 3,770,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Baloch people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,837,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Eastern Balochi. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern Baloch is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available