• PEOPLE NAME: WESTERN PUNJABI OF PAKISTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Steve Evans
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6420

ROP: 110802

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Punjabi

Language: Western Panjabi - (pnb)

Alternate Name(s): Pakistani Punjabi Speakers

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Pakistan

Also found in: Belgium; France; Libya; United Kingdom

Population: 76,040,000

Global Population: 76,256,100


PEID: 6420

ROP: 110802

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Western Punjabi of Pakistan, numbering 76,040,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Punjabi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 76,256,100 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Western Panjabi. The primary religion practiced by the Western Punjabi is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available