• PEOPLE NAME: A-HMAO OF CHINA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6652

ROP: 113981

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Miao / Hmong

Language: Large Flowery Miao - (hmd)

Alternate Name(s): Big Flowery Miao; Da Hua Miao

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 602,000

Global Population: 602,000


PEID: 6652

ROP: 113981

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The A-Hmao of China, numbering 602,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Miao / Hmong people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Large Flowery Miao. The primary religion practiced by the A-Hmao is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available