• PEOPLE NAME: AMDO OF CHINA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Jiji Lee
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6661

ROP: 113985

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Tibetan

Language: Amdo Tibetan - (adx)

Alternate Name(s): Amdo, Hbrogpa

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 1,335,000

Global Population: 1,335,000


PEID: 6661

ROP: 113985

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Amdo of China, numbering 1,335,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tibetan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Amdo Tibetan. The primary religion practiced by the Amdo is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available