• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHERN PUMI OF CHINA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6712

ROP: 108172

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Tibetan

Language: Northern Pumi - (pmi)

Alternate Name(s): Primmi, Primi

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 112,000

Global Population: 112,000


PEID: 6712

ROP: 108172

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Northern Pumi of China, numbering 112,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tibetan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Northern Pumi. The primary religion practiced by the Northern Pumi is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available