• PEOPLE NAME: DRUNG OF CHINA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6724

ROP: 110266

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Drung - (duu)

Alternate Name(s): Trung

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: China

Also found in: Myanmar

Population: 17,000

Global Population: 17,400


PEID: 6724

ROP: 110266

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Drung of China, numbering 17,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 17,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Drung. The primary religion practiced by the Drung is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available