• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN DONG OF CHINA

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: Southern Dong - (kmc)

Alternate Name(s): Kam

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Chinese Folk Religion

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 2,400,000

Global Population: 2,400,000


PEID: 6727

ROP: 114043

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Southern Dong of China, numbering 2,400,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Southern Dong. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Dong is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available