• PEOPLE NAME: ERGONG JIARONG OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Tibetan

Language: Horpa - (ero)

Alternate Name(s): Western Jiarong

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 81,500

Global Population: 81,500


PEID: 6733

ROP: 114051

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ergong Jiarong of China, numbering 81,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tibetan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Horpa. The primary religion practiced by the Ergong Jiarong is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available