• PEOPLE NAME: ERSU OF CHINA

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Ersu - (ers)

Alternate Name(s): Duozu, Ersu Yi, Tosu, Buersi, Ersu buerai, Lusu, Lisu

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 44,500

Global Population: 44,500


PEID: 6734

ROP: 114052

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ersu of China, numbering 44,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Ersu. The primary religion practiced by the Ersu is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available