• PEOPLE NAME: WESTERN XIANGXI MIAO OF CHINA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6747

ROP: 108339

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Miao / Hmong

Language: Western Xiangxi Miao - (mmr)

Alternate Name(s): Ghao-Xong Miao

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 1,750,000

Global Population: 1,750,000


PEID: 6747

ROP: 108339

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Western Xiangxi Miao of China, numbering 1,750,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Miao / Hmong people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Western Xiangxi Miao. The primary religion practiced by the Western Xiangxi Miao is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available