• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN QIANDONG MIAO OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Miao / Hmong

Language: Eastern Qiandong Miao - (hmq)

Alternate Name(s): Hmu Eastern

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Chinese Universalism / Folk

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 619,000

Global Population: 619,000


PEID: 7196

ROP: 114109

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Eastern Qiandong Miao of China, numbering 619,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Miao / Hmong people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Eastern Qiandong Miao. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern Qiandong Miao is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available